01825 830424
sales@paragongb.com

Privacy Notice

Identity of the Data Controller

Paragon GB Limited of High Street, Five Ashes, Nr Mayfield, East Sussex TN20 6HY is the Data Controller.  Our ICO registration number is ZA173691.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Julie Kaemena is the Data Protection Officer and can be contacted by email at

julie@paragongb.com or by phoning 01825 830424

Purposes and legal basis for processing

Customer details on invoices: name, address including postcode, car registration number, current mileage and model, invoicing details will be processed on the lawful basis of contract.  Details of cars bought and sold through Paragon GB Limited are kept together with details of supplier/customer.

Supplier details: name, address including postcode will be processed on the lawful basis of contract.  Bank details are kept in an online bank template to enable efficient payment.

Telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses for both Customers and Suppliers are kept for the purpose of contact when entering into a contract.

MOT reminders will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests being direct marketing which is lawful under GDPR Recital 47. Customers can opt out of receiving such reminders.

CCTV footage will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests being that of keeping the property, employees and visitors safe and secure.

Third party recipients of your data

In the course of business, we may pass your details on to third parties.  We have written contracts in place with these named parties to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise advised, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

CCTV footage will be kept for a period of 20 days.

Yours rights in regard to your personal data

As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in regard to your personal data and these include the right to request from Paragon GB Limited access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right of data portability.  More information on these rights can be found on the website of information Commissioner’s Office at:

www.ico.org.uk

Consent

Where we have processed personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

www.ico.org.uk  about any breach in regard to your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time.  The latest version will be available on our website at:

www.paragongb.com and in our reception area.